Is Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lipolyzed butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Onion, Cumin, Chili Powder, Salt, Beef Soup Base (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (produced From Corn And Soy Protein), Salt, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Ground Spice, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Silica Gel), Chicken Soup Base (salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring (contains Canola Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Grill Flavor (contains Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil)], (chicken Fat, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Vegetable Oil, And Artificial Flavor)], Sugar, Onion, And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, And Extractive Of Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch