Is Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken soup base
  • chicken fat
  • beef fat
  • beef soup base
  • natural flavor
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Onion, Cumin, Chili Powder, Salt, Beef Soup Base (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (produced From Corn And Soy Protein), Salt, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Ground Spice, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Silica Gel), Chicken Soup Base (salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring (contains Canola Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Grill Flavor (contains Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil)], (chicken Fat, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Vegetable Oil, And Artificial Flavor)], Sugar, Onion, And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, And Extractive Of Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch