Is Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken soup base
- beef fat
- beef soup base
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Onion, Cumin, Chili Powder, Salt, Beef Soup Base (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (produced From Corn And Soy Protein), Salt, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Ground Spice, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Silica Gel), Chicken Soup Base (salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring (contains Canola Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Grill Flavor (contains Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil)], (chicken Fat, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Vegetable Oil, And Artificial Flavor)], Sugar, Onion, And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, And Extractive Of Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.
Check Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Gourmet Pasta Sauce
McCormick Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1.25 oz
Fleischmann's Simply Homemade Simply Homemade Baking Mix - Cornbread
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
About this product
Condiment · Powder


