Is Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • grill flavor
  • natural flavor
  • flavoring

grill flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Onion, Cumin, Chili Powder, Salt, Beef Soup Base (hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (produced From Corn And Soy Protein), Salt, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Spice Extractives, Ground Spice, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, And Not More Than 2% Silica Gel), Chicken Soup Base (salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Flavoring (contains Canola Oil), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, And Grill Flavor (contains Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil)], (chicken Fat, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Vegetable Oil, And Artificial Flavor)], Sugar, Onion, And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Onion, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, And Extractive Of Turmeric), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper. Contains Soy And Milk Ingredients.

Check Homemade Gourmet Bonnie's Blue Ribbon Chili Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch