Is Homemade People Chow Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt syrup
malt syrup
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Rice, Chocolate Chips (Sugar,chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soya Lecithin As Anemulsifier, Vanillin As Artificial Flavor), Peanutbutter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar,hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils To Preventseparation, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partiallyhydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenatedcottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificalcolor (Annatto/turmeric), Calcium Disodium Edta Addedas A , Artificially Flavored Vitamin Apalmitate Added), Vanilla (Water, Caramel Color,artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Bakingsoda, Malt Syrup, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc (Oxide), Pyridoxine Hydrochlorine, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,contains: Soy, Peanuts, Milk,produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Homemade People Chow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade People Chow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Homemade People Chow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


