Is Homemade People Chow Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Rice, Chocolate Chips (Sugar,chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soya Lecithin As Anemulsifier, Vanillin As Artificial Flavor), Peanutbutter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar,hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils To Preventseparation, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partiallyhydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenatedcottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificalcolor (Annatto/turmeric), Calcium Disodium Edta Addedas A , Artificially Flavored Vitamin Apalmitate Added), Vanilla (Water, Caramel Color,artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Bakingsoda, Malt Syrup, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc (Oxide), Pyridoxine Hydrochlorine, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,contains: Soy, Peanuts, Milk,produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Homemade People Chow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade People Chow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Homemade People Chow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


