Is Homemade People Chow Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- riboflavin
- calcium disodium edta addedas a
- margarine
- dextrose
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milled Corn, Rice, Chocolate Chips (Sugar,chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soya Lecithin As Anemulsifier, Vanillin As Artificial Flavor), Peanutbutter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar,hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils To Preventseparation, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partiallyhydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenatedcottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificalcolor (Annatto/turmeric), Calcium Disodium Edta Addedas A , Artificially Flavored Vitamin Apalmitate Added), Vanilla (Water, Caramel Color,artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Bakingsoda, Malt Syrup, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc (Oxide), Pyridoxine Hydrochlorine, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,contains: Soy, Peanuts, Milk,produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Homemade People Chow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade People Chow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Homemade People Chow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


