Is HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Annatto For Color, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergy Information: Contains Egg, Milk,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


