Is HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Fructose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Annatto For Color, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Allergy Information: Contains Egg, Milk,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go