Is HOMEMADE VANILLA THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, HOMEMADE VANILLA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY FIBER, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES. POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, FERROUS SULFATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, SUCRALOSE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE. POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3 AND VITAMIN B12.

Check HOMEMADE VANILLA THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, HOMEMADE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep