Is Homepride All American Classic Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese (3%) (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Tomato Purée, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Flavourings (contain Milk), Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper, Lactose (from Milk), Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Leek Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Colour (Mixed Carotenes)

Check Homepride All American Classic Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homepride All American Classic Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping