Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to heat pasta bake delivers a creamy, tang forward red sauce with smoky savory undertones and tender pasta, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or simple oven reheats, reviewers mention convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments about portion size consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat pasta bake delivers a creamy, tang forward red sauce with smoky savory undertones and tender pasta, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or simple oven reheats, reviewers mention convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments about portion size consistency.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (44%), Water, Tomatoes (8%), Onion (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Smoked Streaky Bacon (2%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Sugar, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Bacon Extract, Lactose ( Milk )
Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


