Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked bacon extract
  • lactose
  • milk
  • egg yolk powder
  • pork
  • smoked streaky bacon
  • xanthan gum

smoked bacon extract

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat pasta bake delivers a creamy, tang forward red sauce with smoky savory undertones and tender pasta, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or simple oven reheats, reviewers mention convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments about portion size consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (44%), Water, Tomatoes (8%), Onion (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Smoked Streaky Bacon (2%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Sugar, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Bacon Extract, Lactose ( Milk )

Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep