Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to heat pasta bake delivers a creamy, tang forward red sauce with smoky savory undertones and tender pasta, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or simple oven reheats, reviewers mention convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments about portion size consistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked bacon extract
- smoked streaky bacon
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat pasta bake delivers a creamy, tang forward red sauce with smoky savory undertones and tender pasta, offering a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, family meals, or simple oven reheats, reviewers mention convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, and occasional comments about portion size consistency.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (44%), Water, Tomatoes (8%), Onion (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Smoked Streaky Bacon (2%) (Pork (91%), Water, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Sugar, Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings (contain Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Smoked Bacon Extract, Lactose ( Milk )
Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Homepride Creamy Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


