Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dehydrated hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory sauce offering mild aromatic notes and a smooth, clingy texture that holds during baking. Commonly used to coat pasta for oven bakes, layered in lasagnes, stirred into casseroles or poured over vegetables and proteins as a sauce base for quick baked meals and reheats. Suitable for family use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (73%), Tomatoes (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée (4.5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Basil (1%), Salt, Dehydrated Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings (contain Barley , Celery and Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lactose ( Milk )

Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping