Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Vegan?

Description
Creamy, savory sauce offering mild aromatic notes and a smooth, clingy texture that holds during baking. Commonly used to coat pasta for oven bakes, layered in lasagnes, stirred into casseroles or poured over vegetables and proteins as a sauce base for quick baked meals and reheats. Suitable for family use.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- lactose
- egg yolk powder
- milk
- dehydrated hard cheese
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory sauce offering mild aromatic notes and a smooth, clingy texture that holds during baking. Commonly used to coat pasta for oven bakes, layered in lasagnes, stirred into casseroles or poured over vegetables and proteins as a sauce base for quick baked meals and reheats. Suitable for family use.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (73%), Tomatoes (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée (4.5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Basil (1%), Salt, Dehydrated Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings (contain Barley , Celery and Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lactose ( Milk )
Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


