Is Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dehydrated hard cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dehydrated hard cheese
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (51%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Carrot Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cheddar Cheese (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Dehydrated Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping