Is Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • natural flavourings
  • yeast extract

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (51%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Carrot Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cheddar Cheese (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Dehydrated Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping