Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dehydrated hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory sauce offering mild aromatic notes and a smooth, clingy texture that holds during baking. Commonly used to coat pasta for oven bakes, layered in lasagnes, stirred into casseroles or poured over vegetables and proteins as a sauce base for quick baked meals and reheats. Suitable for family use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (73%), Tomatoes (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée (4.5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Basil (1%), Salt, Dehydrated Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings (contain Barley , Celery and Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lactose ( Milk )

Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping