Is Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, savory sauce offering mild aromatic notes and a smooth, clingy texture that holds during baking. Commonly used to coat pasta for oven bakes, layered in lasagnes, stirred into casseroles or poured over vegetables and proteins as a sauce base for quick baked meals and reheats. Suitable for family use.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory sauce offering mild aromatic notes and a smooth, clingy texture that holds during baking. Commonly used to coat pasta for oven bakes, layered in lasagnes, stirred into casseroles or poured over vegetables and proteins as a sauce base for quick baked meals and reheats. Suitable for family use.
Ingredients
Tomato Purée (73%), Tomatoes (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée (4.5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Basil (1%), Salt, Dehydrated Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings (contain Barley , Celery and Milk ), Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Lactose ( Milk )
Check Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Homepride Creamy Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce 485g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


