Is Homepride Slow Cooker Chicken Curry Concentrated Sauce 170G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (54%), Sugar, Ground Spices (8%) (Cumin, Coriander Seeds, Cassia, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cloves, Chilli, Nutmeg, Green Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (4.5%) (Milk), Onion Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Creamed Coconut (2%), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut (1.5%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Caraway Seeds, Egg Yolk Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Homepride Slow Cooker Chicken Curry Concentrated Sauce 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Homepride Slow Cooker Chicken Curry Concentrated Sauce 170G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping