Is Homepride Spicy Mac & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • cheddar cheese
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • double cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (Milk), Jalapeno Chilli, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Milk, Salt, Red Pepper, Egg Yolk Powder, Flavourings (Contain Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Leek Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Colour (Mixed Carotenes)

Check Homepride Spicy Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Homepride Spicy Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping