This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Farina (Wheat Farina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Calcium Carbonate and Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron).

Check Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. | Spoonful