This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Farina (Wheat Farina, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Calcium Carbonate and Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron).

Check Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Homestate Farms Maypo Cream Farina Oatmeal Cereal, 28 Ounce -- 12 per case. | Spoonful