Is Homestyle Big Cup Ramen Noodles Soup, Lime Shrimp Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • powdered chicken
  • shrimp powder
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • calcium silicate
  • +1 more

powdered chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Beta Carotene Color, Calcium Silicate, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Concentrated Chicken Stock, Concentrated Lime Juice, Dextrin, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Egg White, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Krill, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Potassium Carbonate, Powdered Chicken, Shrimp Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean, Spice And Color, Sugar, Tbhq, Wheat, Yellow 5

Check Homestyle Big Cup Ramen Noodles Soup, Lime Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Cup

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go