Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS FOR STIR-FRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast containing up to 15% solution: water
- natural flavoring
chicken breast containing up to 15% solution: water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST CONTAINING UP TO 15% SOLUTION: WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER, TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORING
Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS FOR STIR-FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS FOR STIR-FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Meat · Strip


