Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE | Spoonful