Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk powder
  • whey powder
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
chicken fat
chicken stock

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE | Spoonful