Is HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE CHICKEN GRAVY, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


