Is Homestyle Condensed Vegetable Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- egg whites
- beef broth
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BROTH (WATER, BEEF STOCK), CARROTS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, POTATOES, PEAS, CABBAGE, ONIONS, GREEN BEANS, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES), SPINACH, SALT, BARLEY, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, SPICE EXTRACTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CARAMEL.
Check Homestyle Condensed Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Condensed Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Homestyle Condensed Vegetable Soup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


