Is Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- breaded with wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- unbromated enriched wheat flour
- flavors
- modified food starch
- breading set in vegetable oil
breaded with wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
breaded homestyle chicken, chicken breast with rib meat, water, seasoning, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, flavors, vegetable stock, carrot, onion, celery, carrot powder, garlic powder, sodium phosphates, salt, modified food starch, breaded with wheat flour, water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following, dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, extractives of paprika and turmeric, garlic powder, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, spices, wheat gluten, breading set in vegetable oil, bun, unbleached, unbromated enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid, water, soybean oil, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following, yeast, sugar, salt, enzymes, calcium propionate, ascorbic acid, dough conditioner, monoglycerides, american cheese, cultured milk and skim milk, whey, salt, sodium citrate, modified food starch, color added, if colored, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, lactic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin
Check Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


