Is Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- american cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
breaded homestyle chicken, chicken breast with rib meat, water, seasoning, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, flavors, vegetable stock, carrot, onion, celery, carrot powder, garlic powder, sodium phosphates, salt, modified food starch, breaded with wheat flour, water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following, dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, extractives of paprika and turmeric, garlic powder, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, spices, wheat gluten, breading set in vegetable oil, bun, unbleached, unbromated enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid, water, soybean oil, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following, yeast, sugar, salt, enzymes, calcium propionate, ascorbic acid, dough conditioner, monoglycerides, american cheese, cultured milk and skim milk, whey, salt, sodium citrate, modified food starch, color added, if colored, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, lactic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin
Check Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


