Is Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- whey
- american cheese
- cultured milk
- chicken breast with rib meat
- breaded homestyle chicken
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- +4 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
breaded homestyle chicken, chicken breast with rib meat, water, seasoning, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, flavors, vegetable stock, carrot, onion, celery, carrot powder, garlic powder, sodium phosphates, salt, modified food starch, breaded with wheat flour, water, salt, contains 2% or less of the following, dextrose, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, extractives of paprika and turmeric, garlic powder, leavening, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, spices, wheat gluten, breading set in vegetable oil, bun, unbleached, unbromated enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid, water, soybean oil, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following, yeast, sugar, salt, enzymes, calcium propionate, ascorbic acid, dough conditioner, monoglycerides, american cheese, cultured milk and skim milk, whey, salt, sodium citrate, modified food starch, color added, if colored, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, lactic acid, enzymes, soy lecithin
Check Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Crispy Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


