Is HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATO, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENT), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), TBHQ, BHT.

Check HOMESTYLE FLAVORED BUTTERY MASHED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep