Is HOMESTYLE GARLIC BUTTER MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese powder
- calcium lactate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, AND SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check HOMESTYLE GARLIC BUTTER MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE GARLIC BUTTER MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Powder


