No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is HOMESTYLE GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL BREAD, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices deliver a neutral, slightly yeasty flavor with a tender crumb that toasts evenly. Customers note pleasant softness out of the bag, improved structure when toasted, and occasional crumbliness; common uses include sandwiches, toasting for breakfast, and warm grilled sandwiches or pressed paninis and afternoon snacks too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, CANOLA OIL+, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SORGHUM MALTOSE, YEAST, PSYLLIUM HUSK, EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE.

Check HOMESTYLE GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL BREAD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? HOMESTYLE GLUTEN FREE ORIGINAL BREAD, ORIGINAL | Spoonful