Is HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried eggs
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGGS, DRIED WHEY, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER [WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SORBITOL, FD&C YELLOW #5. FROSTED WITH: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS, SOYBEAN OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.
Check HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE ICED LEMON COOKIES, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


