Is Homestyle meatballs- beef and pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, WATER, DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ONION POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Homestyle meatballs- beef and pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal PrepDipping