Is Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked orzo pasta
- enriched wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- flavorings
- natural flavor
cooked orzo pasta
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked orzo pasta, water, enriched wheat flour, durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, green beans, meatballs with glaze, pork, beef, water, bread crumb, wheat flour, sugar, salt, yeast, onions, tomato paste, parmesan cheese, part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, isolated soy protein, potassium chloride, sugar, sea salt, flavorings, tomatoes, tomato puree, water, heavy cream, less than 2% of salt, parmesan cheese, part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, corn maltodextrin, chardonnay wine, tapioca starch, onions, garlic, sugar, garlic powder, canola oil, butter, cream, annatto, nonfat milk, citric acid, soybean oil, gum acacia, parsley, disodium phosphate, natural flavor
Check Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle Meatballs & Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


