Is HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth-yet-chunky texture makes this mild dip suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, and stirring into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent mildness, approachable seasoning, and generous chunk size, praising convenience for gatherings while occasionally mentioning preference for bolder or spicier alternatives and convenient storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Water, Red Chili Pepper Puree (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Citric Acid), Cilantro, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRite

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep