Is HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth-yet-chunky texture makes this mild dip suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, and stirring into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent mildness, approachable seasoning, and generous chunk size, praising convenience for gatherings while occasionally mentioning preference for bolder or spicier alternatives and convenient storage options.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth-yet-chunky texture makes this mild dip suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, and stirring into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent mildness, approachable seasoning, and generous chunk size, praising convenience for gatherings while occasionally mentioning preference for bolder or spicier alternatives and convenient storage options.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Water, Red Chili Pepper Puree (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Citric Acid), Cilantro, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


