Is HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sheep's milk
  • italian cheeses cow's milk

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian cheeses cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATO PULP, SWEET PEPPERS, EGGPLANTS, ZUCCHINI, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ITALIAN CHEESES COW'S MILK, SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH CARROTS, BASIL, OREGANO, FRESH GARLIC, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER.

Check HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep