Is HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, creamy dressing with a smooth, spoonable texture and balanced savory tang. Commonly used to dress salads, mix into potato salad or coleslaw, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and versatility for everyday meals, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf stability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy dressing with a smooth, spoonable texture and balanced savory tang. Commonly used to dress salads, mix into potato salad or coleslaw, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and versatility for everyday meals, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf stability.
Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF: SPICES, GARLIC*, ONION*, VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


