Is HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat buttermilk

nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dressing with a smooth, spoonable texture and balanced savory tang. Commonly used to dress salads, mix into potato salad or coleslaw, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and versatility for everyday meals, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF: SPICES, GARLIC*, ONION*, VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep