Is HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat buttermilk
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dressing with a smooth, spoonable texture and balanced savory tang. Commonly used to dress salads, mix into potato salad or coleslaw, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and versatility for everyday meals, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF: SPICES, GARLIC*, ONION*, VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep