Is HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta as
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta as

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy dressing with a smooth, spoonable texture and balanced savory tang. Commonly used to dress salads, mix into potato salad or coleslaw, and serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable flavor, and versatility for everyday meals, with occasional comments about packaging and shelf stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 1% OF: SPICES, GARLIC*, ONION*, VINEGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check HOMESTYLE THICK & CREAMY DRESSING, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep