Is HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oils
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, TURKEY BROTH (TURKEY MEAT INCLUDING JUICES, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS [ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], DRIED WHEY, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CARAMEL COLOR), CORNSTARCH, TURKEY GRAVY CONCENTRATE (CORN OIL [TBHQ ADDED], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, TURKEY AND TURKEY BROTH, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST TURKEY FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MALT EXTRACT], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, CARAMEL COLOR), FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE.

Check HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSide Dish