Is HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, TURKEY BROTH (TURKEY MEAT INCLUDING JUICES, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS [ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], DRIED WHEY, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CARAMEL COLOR), CORNSTARCH, TURKEY GRAVY CONCENTRATE (CORN OIL [TBHQ ADDED], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, TURKEY AND TURKEY BROTH, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST TURKEY FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MALT EXTRACT], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, CARAMEL COLOR), FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE.
Check HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


