Is HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken meat
  • turkey gravy concentrate
  • roast turkey flavor
  • turkey
  • dried whey
  • chicken fat
  • turkey meat including juices
  • turkey broth
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • margarine
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

dried chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, TURKEY BROTH (TURKEY MEAT INCLUDING JUICES, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS [ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], DRIED WHEY, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CARAMEL COLOR), CORNSTARCH, TURKEY GRAVY CONCENTRATE (CORN OIL [TBHQ ADDED], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, TURKEY AND TURKEY BROTH, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, ROAST TURKEY FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MALT EXTRACT], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, CARAMEL COLOR), FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, SAGE.

Check HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY, HOMESTYLE TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSide Dish