Is HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried turkey
- chicken fat
- turkey stock
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
dried turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY STOCK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED TURKEY, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS*.
Check HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE TURKEY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


